Touring Projects 2016 - 2019

14. September 2017

Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy
, conductor
Michael Barenboim
, violin

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 19
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93

15. September 2017

Philharmonia Orchestra
Cristian Mandeal, conductor
Boris Berezovsky, piano

Enescu: Orchestral Suite No. 2 In C Major, Op.20
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43

15. September 2017

Le Concert Spirituel        
Hervé Niquet
, conductor

Benevolo: Mass Si Deus pro Nobis for 16 voices, Motet Regna Terrae, Magnificat
Monteverdi: Cantate Domino
Palestrina: Beata es, Virgo Maria, Peccavimus, Pater Noster
Frescobaldi: Canzone

06. November 2017

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach
, conductor
Christopher Park
, piano

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major (K. 488)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major (WAB 107)

30. November 2017

Würth Philharmonic
Michail Jurowski
, conductor
Olga Peretyatko, soprano

Prokofiev: Summer Night (suite from “The Betrothal in a Monastery”)
Mozart: „Exulate Jubilate“ KV 165
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise from op. 34
Rachmaninoff: “Zdes’ Khorosho” (It’s good here) from op. 21
Rachmaninoff: “Ne poj krasavica pri mne” (Don’t cry, my beauty) from op. 4
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, Op. 70

15. - 20. January 2018

National Youth Orchestra of Germany
Hermann Bäumer
, conductor

Leifs: “Geysir” Prelude for orchestra, Op. 51
Tchaikovsky: „The Tempest“, Symphonic Fantasia for Orchestra, Op. 18
Bartók: “The Wooden Prince”, A Dancing-Play in One Act, op. 13

 

 

17. – 20. January 2018

Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Dmitrij Kitajenko, conductor
Sergej Krylov, violin

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet – excerpts
Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 82
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
or
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

30. January - 04. February 2018

Würth Philharmonic
Gabriel Bebeselea
, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin

Romero: Fuga con Pajarillo
Piazzolla: Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48

05. - 09. February 2018

Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra of Moscow
Vladimir Fedoseyev
, conductor
Andrey Korobeinikov, piano

Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major, Op. 44
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93

 

08. - 12. March 2018

Musica Ricercata
Gabriel Bebeselea
, conductor
Rodica Vica
, soprano

La Lumiere Comique - selections from the comedies “Le bourgeois gentilhomme” by Jean-Baptiste Lully / Molière, “Le malade imaginaire” by Marc-Antoine Charpentier / Molière, and from operas by Jean-Philippe Rameau in collaboration with Voltaire and d’Orville.

01. – 07. May 2018

Academy of Ancient Music
Avi Avital, director and mandolin
Pavlo Beznosiuk, director and violin
Rachel Brown, recorder

Vivaldi: Sinfonia to “La Senna Festeggiante”
Vivaldi: Concerto for Mandolin in C major
Vivaldi: Double Concerto for Mandolin and Recorder in G major
Paisiello: Concerto for Mandolin in E flat major
Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto in C minor
Vivaldi: Concerto in G major “Summer” RV315 from “The Four Seasons”

21. – 31. May 2018

Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, director and harpsichord
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Vivaldi: Concerto for violin tba.
Telemann: Concerto for 4 violins in C major TWV 40:203
Telemann: Suite in F major “Alster Overture” TWV 55:F11
Vivaldi: Concerto for Vilin in D major “Il Grosso Mogul”
Vivaldi: “Dresden Concerto” in F major RV 569
Telemann: Violin Concerto “Die Relinge” in A major TWV 51 A4

24. July – 01. August 2018

National Youth Orchestra of Germany
Mario Venzago, conductor (tbc.)

Anton Bruckner: Overture in G minor, WAB 98
Oliver Messiaen: L’ascension (“The Ascension”) – 4 meditations for orchestra
Haydn: Symphony tba.
Paul Hindemith: Mathis der Maler

26. November - 02. December 2018

Romanian National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Mandeal
, conductor
Radu Lupu, piano

Enescu: Rhapsody No. 1 in A major, Op. 11
Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E major, Sz. 119, BB 127 
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58

 

November - December 2018

Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier
, artistic direction

Haendel: Dixit Dominus HWV 232
J.S. Bach: Magnificat BWV 243a

17. - 23. December 2018

Romanian National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Macelaru
, conductor
Andrei Ionita, violoncello

Enescu: Rhapsody No. 1 in A major, Op. 11
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite (The Cavalier of the Rose)
Ravel: Bolero

 

18. - 24. March 2019

Kammerorchester Berlin
Renaud Capucon
, violin

Programme tba.

September 2019

Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Kristjan Järvi
, conductor
Hélène Grimaud
, piano

Programme tba.

 

 

 

09. – 14. September 2019

Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Daniel Hope, violin

Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi – The Four Seasons